You are here

October 2014

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
28
29
30
1
2
3
4
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
 
«
Toddler Time 10:00am to 11:00am Kids Program - Storytimes, KidSpace Program Room
»
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
«
Lyric Opera Lecture: Capriccio 11:00am to 12:00pm Adult Program - Music, Board Room
»
 
«
Big Kid Storytime 1:30pm to 2:30pm Kids Program - Storytimes, KidSpace Program Room
»
 
«
Clem the Pumpkin Carver 7:00pm to 8:00pm All Ages, Large Meeting Room A&B
»
 
«
Toddler Time 10:00am to 11:00am Kids Program - Storytimes, KidSpace Program Room
»
 
 
«
Adult Computer Beginner Boot Camp 6:30pm to 8:00pm Adult Program - All, Adult Program - Technology, Training Lab
»
 
«
Italian Women in Chicago 7:00pm to 8:30pm Adult Program - All, Large Meeting Room A&B
»
 
«
BookBites: NW by Zadie Smith 7:00pm to 8:00pm Adult Program - Book Discussion, Community Venue
»
 
«
Rise and Shine Storytime 10:00am to 10:30am Kids Program - Storytimes, KidSpace Program Room
»
 
«
Knights of Niles Chess Club 4:30pm to 5:30pm Kids Program - Chess Club, Large Meeting Room A&B
»
 
«
Maze Runner Night 6:30pm to 9:00pm Teen Program
»
 
«
Homework Help 10:30am to 12:00pm Kids Program - All, KidSpace Program Room
»
 
«
Teen Advisory Board 12:00pm to 1:30pm Teen Program
»
 
 
«
New Release Movie - The Monuments Men 2:00pm to 4:00pm Adult Program - All, Adult Program - Movie, Large Meeting Room A&B
»
 
«
Niles Garden Club:Trees and Alternative Shrubs 2:00pm to 3:30pm Adult Program - All, Board Room
»
 
«
Babytime 11:00am to 12:00pm Kids Program - Storytimes, Large Meeting Room A&B
»
«
Maker Monday 4:30pm to 5:15pm Kids Program - Crafts, Large Meeting Room A
»
 
«
Citizenship Class 6:00pm to 8:30pm Adult Program - All, Board Room
»
 
«
Homework Help 6:30pm to 8:00pm Kids Program - All, KidSpace Program Room
»
 
«
Rosetta Stone Demo 7:00pm to 8:00pm Adult Program - Technology, Training Lab
»
 
«
Niles All American Toastmasters Club 7:00pm to 8:45pm Outside Meeting, Large Meeting Room A
»
 
«
Preschool Storytime 10:00am to 10:45am Kids Program - Storytimes, KidSpace Program Room
»
«
CJE SeniorLife Resource Counseling 12:30pm to 3:30pm Adult Program - Seniors
»
 
«
Jewish Genealogical Society of Illinois 6:45pm to 8:45pm Board Room, Outside Meeting
»
 
«
Family Storytime 7:00pm to 7:45pm Kids Program - Storytimes, KidSpace Program Room
»
 
 
«
Hitchcock Classic Film Festival: The Lady Vanishes 7:00pm to 9:00pm Adult Program - All, Adult Program - Movie, Large Meeting Room A&B
»
 
«
SCORE Small Business Counseling (by appointment only) 9:00am to 12:00pm Adult Program - All
»
 
«
Toddler Time 10:00am to 11:00am Kids Program - Storytimes, KidSpace Program Room
»
 
«
Volunteer Information Session 10:00am to 11:00am Adult Program - All, Large Meeting Room B
»
 
«
Big Kid Storytime 1:30pm to 2:30pm Kids Program - Storytimes, KidSpace Program Room
»
 
«
Homework Help 4:30pm to 6:00pm Kids Program - All, KidSpace Program Room
»
«
Women Heroes of World War Two 7:00pm to 8:30pm Adult Program - History & Genealogy, Large Meeting Room A&B
»
 
«
Morton Grove All American Toastmasters 7:15pm to 8:45pm Board Room, Outside Meeting
»
 
«
Ligia Amarei: New Mom's Group 7:15pm to 8:45pm Outside Meeting
»
 
«
Toddler Time 10:00am to 11:00am Kids Program - Storytimes, KidSpace Program Room
»
 
 
«
Hitchcock Classic Film Festival: Gaslight 2:00pm to 4:00pm Adult Program - All, Adult Program - Movie, Large Meeting Room A&B
»
 
«
Movies in the Underground: Napoleon Dynamite (2004) 4:00pm to 6:00pm Teen Program
»
 
«
Refusing to Hide - Simple Strategies for Living with Psoriasis 7:00pm to 8:15pm Adult Program - All, Large Meeting Room A&B
»
 
«
Reading with Rover 7:00pm to 8:30pm Kids Program - All, KidSpace Program Room
»
 
«
Bibliobop 10:00am to 11:00am Kids Program - Storytimes, Large Meeting Room A&B
»
 
«
Knights of Niles Chess Club 4:30pm to 5:30pm Kids Program - Chess Club, Large Meeting Room A&B
»
 
«
Wills & Trusts 10:00am to 11:30am Adult Program - All, Large Meeting Room A&B
»
 
 
«
Niles Public Library Blood Drive 10:00am to 4:00pm Adult Program - All, Teen Program
»
 
«
Second Sunday Family Program Boomshaka 2:00pm to 3:00pm Kids Program - All, Large Meeting Room A&B
»
 
«
Babytime 11:00am to 12:00pm Kids Program - Storytimes, Large Meeting Room A&B
»
 
«
Joelle Charbonneau Young Adult Author 4:00pm to 6:00pm Teen Program, Large Meeting Room A&B
»
 
«
MineCraft Monday 4:30pm to 5:15pm Kids Program - All, Training Lab
»
 
«
Citizenship Class 6:00pm to 8:30pm Adult Program - All
»
 
«
Homework Help 6:30pm to 8:00pm Kids Program - All, KidSpace Program Room
»
 
«
Free Magazines from Flipster 7:00pm to 8:00pm Adult Program - Technology, Training Lab
»
 
«
Friends of the Library 7:00pm to 8:00pm Board Room, Outside Meeting
»
 
 
«
Hitchcock Classic Film Festival: Notorious 10:00am to 12:00pm Adult Program - All, Adult Program - Movie, Large Meeting Room A&B
»
 
«
Preschool Storytime 10:00am to 10:45am Kids Program - Storytimes, KidSpace Program Room
»
 
«
SCORE Small Business Counseling (by appointment only) 5:00pm to 8:00pm Adult Program - All
»
 
«
Family Storytime 7:00pm to 7:45pm Kids Program - Storytimes, KidSpace Program Room
»
 
«
Toddler Time 10:00am to 11:00am Kids Program - Storytimes, KidSpace Program Room
»
 
«
Book Discussion on The Light Between Oceans by M. L. Stedman 1:00pm to 2:00pm Adult Program - Book Discussion, Board Room
»
 
«
Big Kid Storytime 1:30pm to 2:30pm Kids Program - Storytimes, KidSpace Program Room
»
 
«
Homework Help 4:30pm to 6:00pm Kids Program - All, KidSpace Program Room
»
 
«
Regular Meeting of the Library Board of Trustees 6:30pm to 9:00pm Board Room, Library Board Meeting
»
«
Small Business: Selecting Computer Equipment for your Business 7:00pm to 8:00pm Adult Program - Business & Careers, Large Meeting Room A&B
»
 
«
RAIG mtg 9:00am to 1:30pm Board Room, Outside Meeting
»
 
 
«
Hitchcock Classic Film Festival: Witness for the Prosecution 10:00am to 12:00pm Adult Program - All, Adult Program - Movie, Large Meeting Room A&B
»
 
«
Toddler Time 10:00am to 11:00am Kids Program - Storytimes, KidSpace Program Room
»
«
SCORE special session 6:00pm to 7:30pm Adult Program - Business & Careers, Board Room
»
 
«
Niles Songwriters 7:00pm to 9:00pm Adult Program - Music
»
 
«
Rise and Shine Storytime 10:00am to 10:30am Kids Program - Storytimes, KidSpace Program Room
»
 
«
Knights of Niles Chess Club 4:30pm to 5:30pm Kids Program - Chess Club, Large Meeting Room A&B
»
 
«
Cancelled: Friends of the Niles Library Murder Mystery Event 7:00pm to 9:00pm Adult Program - All, Library (provide details in the note area)
»
 
«
Microsoft OneDrive for Beginners 10:00am to 12:00pm Adult Program - Technology, Training Lab
»
 
«
Lekotek Special Needs Therapeutic Storytime 10:00am to 11:00am Kids Program - Storytimes, Large Meeting Room A&B
»
 
«
Anime & Manga Club 2:00pm to 3:30pm Teen Program
»
 
«
Babytime 11:00am to 12:00pm Kids Program - Storytimes, Large Meeting Room A&B
»
 
«
Yoga for Kids: Stretch, Bend, Breathe 4:30pm to 5:15pm Kids Program - All, Large Meeting Room A&B
»
 
«
Citizenship Class 6:00pm to 8:30pm Adult Program - All
»
 
«
Homework Help 6:30pm to 8:00pm Kids Program - All, KidSpace Program Room
»
 
«
Bubble and Squawk Cookbook Discussion 7:00pm to 8:00pm Adult Program - All, Large Meeting Room A&B
»
 
«
Niles All American Toastmasters Club 7:00pm to 8:45pm Board Room, Outside Meeting
»
 
«
Preschool Storytime 10:00am to 10:45am Kids Program - Storytimes, KidSpace Program Room
»
 
«
Read for the Record 10:00am to 10:45am Kids Program - All, Large Meeting Room A&B
»
 
 
«
Internet Made Easy 1:30pm to 3:00pm Adult Program - All, Adult Program - Technology, Training Lab
»
 
 
«
Hitchcock Classic Film Festival: Dial M For Murder 2:00pm to 4:00pm Adult Program - All, Adult Program - Movie, Large Meeting Room A&B
»
 
«
Family Storytime 7:00pm to 7:45pm Kids Program - Storytimes, KidSpace Program Room
»
 
«
SCORE Small Business Counseling (by appointment only) 9:00am to 12:00pm Adult Program - All
»
 
«
Toddler Time 10:00am to 11:00am Kids Program - Storytimes, KidSpace Program Room
»
 
«
Big Kid Storytime 1:30pm to 2:30pm Kids Program - Storytimes, KidSpace Program Room
»
 
«
Battle of the Books 5:30pm to 7:30pm Kids Program - Battle of the Books, Large Meeting Room A&B
»
 
«
Morton Grove All American Toastmasters 7:15pm to 8:45pm Board Room, Outside Meeting
»
 
«
Toddler Time 10:00am to 11:00am Kids Program - Storytimes, KidSpace Program Room
»
 
«
Senior Coffee Hour: Daisy's Girls - Camping with Juliette Gordon Low 10:30am to 11:45am Adult Program - All, Large Meeting Room A&B
»
 
«
CJE SeniorLife Resource Counseling 1:30pm to 3:30pm Adult Program - All
»
 
«
Tech Time for Adult Learners - Using lynda.com 3:00pm to 5:00pm Adult Program - Technology, Training Lab
»
 
 
«
Hitchcock Classic Film Festival: Charade 7:00pm to 9:00pm Adult Program - All, Adult Program - Movie, Large Meeting Room A&B
»
 
«
Reading with Rover 7:00pm to 8:30pm Kids Program - All, KidSpace Program Room
»
 
«
Rise and Shine Storytime 10:00am to 10:30am Kids Program - Storytimes, KidSpace Program Room
»
 
«
Knights of Niles Chess Club 4:30pm to 5:30pm Kids Program - Chess Club, Large Meeting Room A&B
»
 
«
Learn to Arm Knit 5:00pm to 6:00pm Teen Program
»
 
«
Shakespeare Project of Chicago: "King Lear" 6:45pm to 9:15pm Adult Program - All, Large Meeting Room A&B
»
 
«
Spooky Saturday 12:00pm to 1:00pm Kids Program - All, Large Meeting Room A&B
»
 
«
Family Movie - Mr. Peabody & Sherman 2:00pm to 4:00pm Kids Program - Movie, Large Meeting Room A&B
»
 
2:00pm to 4:00pm
Teen Program, Large Meeting Room A&B
 

October 2014