You are here

September 2014

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
 
«
Labor Day - Library Closed. (All day) Library Closings
»
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
«
Babytime Cancelled 11:00am to 12:00pm Kids Program - Storytimes, Large Meeting Room A&B
»
«
Maker Monday Cancelled 4:30pm to 5:30pm Kids Program - Crafts, Large Meeting Room A&B
»
 
«
SCORE Small Business Counseling (by appointment only) 5:00pm to 8:00pm Adult Program - All
»
 
«
Family Storytime 7:00pm to 7:45pm Kids Program - Storytimes, KidSpace Program Room
»
 
«
Volunteer Information Session 10:00am to 11:00am Adult Program - All, Board Room
»
 
 
«
Special Board Meeting 4:30pm to 9:00pm Adult Program - All, Board Room, Library Board Meeting
»
 
«
Rise and Shine Storytime 10:00am to 10:30am Kids Program - Storytimes, KidSpace Program Room
»
 
«
Patron excel tutorial 11:30am to 1:00pm Adult Program - Technology, Training Lab
»
 
«
Teen Advisory Board 12:00pm to 1:30pm Teen Program
»
 
 
«
New Release Movie - THE SECRET LIFE OF WALTER MITTY 2:00pm to 4:00pm Adult Program - All, Adult Program - Movie, Large Meeting Room A&B
»
 
«
Niles Garden Club 2:00pm to 3:30pm Adult Program - All, Community Venue
»
 
«
"Kanal" 2:00pm to 4:15pm Adult Program - All, Large Meeting Room A&B
»
 
«
Babytime 11:00am to 12:00pm Kids Program - Storytimes, Large Meeting Room A&B
»
 
«
MineCraft Monday 4:30pm to 5:30pm Kids Program - All, Training Lab
»
 
«
Citizenship Class 6:00pm to 8:30pm Adult Program - All, Large Meeting Room B
»
 
«
Friends of the Library 7:00pm to 8:00pm Board Room, Outside Meeting
»
 
«
Niles All American Toastmasters Club 7:00pm to 8:45pm Outside Meeting, Large Meeting Room A
»
 
«
Preschool Storytime 10:00am to 10:45am Kids Program - Storytimes, KidSpace Program Room
»
 
«
Family Storytime 7:00pm to 7:45pm Kids Program - Storytimes, KidSpace Program Room
»
 
«
Doctor Who DIY 7:00pm to 8:30pm Teen Program, Large Meeting Room A&B
»
 
«
SCORE Small Business Counseling (by appointment only) 9:00am to 12:00pm Adult Program - All
»
 
«
Toddler Time 10:00am to 11:00am Kids Program - Storytimes, KidSpace Program Room
»
 
«
Big Kid Storytime 1:30pm to 2:30pm Kids Program - Storytimes, KidSpace Program Room
»
 
«
Ligia Amarei: New Mom's Group 7:15pm to 8:45pm Outside Meeting
»
 
«
Toddler Time 10:00am to 11:00am Kids Program - Storytimes, KidSpace Program Room
»
«
CJE SeniorLife Resource Counseling 12:30pm to 3:30pm Adult Program - Seniors
»
 
«
Movies in the Underground: Mean Girls (2004) 4:00pm to 6:00pm Teen Program
»
 
«
Jewish Genealogical Society of Illinois 6:30pm to 8:45pm Board Room, Outside Meeting
»
 
 
«
Adult Computer Beginner Boot Camp 6:30pm to 8:00pm Adult Program - All, Adult Program - Technology, Training Lab
»
 
«
Bibliobop 10:00am to 11:00am Kids Program - Storytimes, Large Meeting Room A&B
»
 
 
«
Homework Help Orientation 5:30pm to 7:00pm Kids Program - All, Teen Program, Training Lab
»
 
«
Second Saturday Breakfast Bingo 9:30am to 10:15am Kids Program - All, Large Meeting Room A&B
»
 
«
Niles All American Toastmasters - Area Speech Contest 1:00pm to 5:00pm Outside Meeting, Large Meeting Room A&B
»
 
«
Niles Library Day at the Lenhardt Library of the Botanic Garden 1:00pm to 2:00pm Adult Program - All, Community Venue
»
 
«
Second Sunday Family Program: Fox and Branch 2:00pm to 3:00pm Kids Program - All, Large Meeting Room A&B
»
 
 
«
Homework Help Orientation 2:00pm to 3:30pm Kids Program - All, Teen Program, Training Lab
»
 
«
Babytime 11:00am to 12:00pm Kids Program - Storytimes, Large Meeting Room A&B
»
 
«
Yoga for Kids: Stretch, Bend, Breathe 4:30pm to 5:15pm Kids Program - All, Large Meeting Room A&B
»
 
«
Citizenship Class 6:00pm to 8:30pm Adult Program - All, Large Meeting Room B
»
 
«
Homework Help 6:30pm to 8:00pm Kids Program - All, KidSpace Program Room
»
 
«
Preschool Storytime 10:00am to 10:45am Kids Program - Storytimes, KidSpace Program Room
»
 
«
Introduction to Word Web App 1:00pm to 2:30pm Adult Program - Technology, Training Lab
»
 
«
SCORE Small Business Counseling (by appointment only) 5:00pm to 8:00pm Adult Program - All
»
 
«
Family Storytime 7:00pm to 7:45pm Kids Program - Storytimes, KidSpace Program Room
»
 
«
Toddler Time 10:00am to 11:00am Kids Program - Storytimes, KidSpace Program Room
»
 
«
Lyric Opera Lecture: Don Giovanni 11:00am to 12:00pm Adult Program - Music, Board Room
»
 
«
Book Discussion on The Secrett River by Kate Grenville 1:00pm to 2:00pm Adult Program - Book Discussion, Board Room
»
 
«
Big Kid Storytime 1:30pm to 2:30pm Kids Program - Storytimes, KidSpace Program Room
»
 
«
Regular Meeting of the Library Board of Trustees 6:30pm to 9:00pm Board Room, Library Board Meeting
»
«
"Wrigley Field: The Long Life and Contentious Times of the Friendly Confines" 7:00pm to 8:30pm Adult Program - History & Genealogy, Large Meeting Room A&B
»
 
«
Toddler Time 10:00am to 11:00am Kids Program - Storytimes, KidSpace Program Room
»
 
 
«
Adult Computer Beginner Boot Camp 6:30pm to 8:00pm Adult Program - All, Adult Program - Technology, Training Lab
»
 
«
Ken Lubinski - Theater Group 6:30pm to 8:30pm Outside Meeting, Large Meeting Room A&B
»
 
«
Niles Songwriters 7:00pm to 9:00pm Adult Program - Music
»
 
«
Talk Like a Pirate Day 9:00am to 7:00pm All Ages, Library (provide details in the note area)
»
 
«
Rise and Shine Storytime 10:00am to 10:30am Kids Program - Storytimes, KidSpace Program Room
»
 
»
 
«
Doll Bones Book Discussion CANCELLED 5:00pm to 6:00pm Kids Program - Book Discussion, KidSpace Program Room
»
 
«
Android Tablets for Beginners 10:00am to 12:00pm Adult Program - Technology, Board Room
»
 
«
World Language Storytime - Visit Serbia 10:30am to 11:30am Kids Program - All, Large Meeting Room A&B
»
 
«
World Language Storytime: Visit Russia 1:30pm to 2:30pm Kids Program - Storytimes, Large Meeting Room A&B
»
 
«
Anime & Manga Club 2:00pm to 3:30pm Teen Program
»
2:00pm to 3:30pm
Adult Program - History & Genealogy, Training Lab
 

September 2014